Nominet Trust logo

 

 

The DigitalAgenda Impact Awards celebrate digital innovations that improve people’s lives and the world around us. They are open to any business, government or non-profit using digital products or services.

The awards, sponsored by Nominet Trust, took place at London’s Barbican Centre on Thursday March 2, 2017.

The Impact Awards have 13 award categories under three broad headings – people, places and business. Our call for entries closed in January with over 200 submissions, and our jury drew up a shortlist of three for each of our 12 awards categories. Read our list of winners.

At our March 2 afternoon awards ceremony at the 250-seat Frobisher Auditorium, we heard from award-winning entrepreneurs working to make a difference through their digital products and services.

The event brought together our network of innovators – working on projects for health, education, cities and more – along with investors, policymakers, nominated companies, judges and sponsors. Following the awards, we hosted an evening party in the Barbican’s conservatory.

What’s next for our winners

We’re making sure that our 13 award winners are recognised across the year with benefits including:

  • Invite-only reception for DigitalAgenda Network members, sponsors and judges – London, April 26
  • A free stand for all 13 winners at TechXLR8/Project Kairos – the centrepiece show of London Tech Week 2017 – June 13-15
  • Discussions with the Big Society Capital-convened Social Impact Investment Group
  • Online and event content across the year.

Impact Awards 2017 – content round-up

Impact Award winners announced
Be transparent, says Bracken
For-good founders open to big tech support
Smit: amazing time to be alive
Big Life Fix mends again
FabLab trophies make an impact
Tech ain’t all bad: here’s proof
Impact Awards: in pictures.

Speakers on Mar 2

Sir Tim Smit – co-founder, Eden Project
Mike Bracken – head of digital, Co-op
Sue Black – Techmums/Saving Bletchley Park
Team from BBC2’s Big Life Fix
Nominet Trust innovator showcase

Hosts: Oli Barrett MBE and Julian Blake.

People

Education

Technologies that are transforming both teaching and learning, in schools, universities or online.

Employment & skills

Technology that is changing ways into work, and work itself, as well as initiatives to improve people’s skills and access to talent.

Health

Technology that is improving healthcare knowledge and treatment, as well as people’s ability to lead healthier and happier lives.

Money

Technologies that make it easier for people to save and spend, and that improve access to and the quality of financial services.

Places

Cities

Digital initiatives that improve urban places and spaces, making them better places to live, work and play.

Climate

Technologies and services that help us manage and understand environmental change better, and that encourage greener living and ways of doing business.

Food

Technologies and services that are changing how food is produced, distributed and consumed, that improve access to better food and reduce waste.

Smart

Initiatives that use connected physical devices at home and across towns and cities to make life easier and better for all of us.

Business

Business transformation

Products and projects that make business, government or non-profits more effective and better, happier places to work.

Investment

The best in impact funding provided by investors and backers of all kinds, across all platforms and funding routes.

Sharing & partnership

Digital initiatives that help us share our resources better, or where collaboration creates a product or service that improves people’s lives.

Social and economic transformation

Outward-facing initiatives from business, government and non-profits that are changing the wider world for the better.

Judges

Our panel of 12 judges drew on extensive experience in startups, investment and impact technology:

Julian Blake – DigitalAgenda (chair of judges)
Mike Butcher MBE – TechCrunch
Simon Davey – Cass Centre for Charity Effectiveness
Ed Evans – Nominet Trust
Ellie Hale – CAST
Andrew Huddart – Fast Forward London
Katz Kiely – Kiely & Co
Mike Mompi – ClearlySo
Kate Sandle – B Lab
Jess Stacey – Bethnal Green Ventures
Pete Trainor – Nexus CX
Jess Tyrrell – Ustwo.

Read the awards entry guidelines here.

We have a founder membership scheme for the awards. Contact DigitalAgenda business development manager Kerry O’Sullivan at marketing@digital-agenda.co.uk, for more information.

Nominet Trust is the UK’s leading social tech funder. It provides 100% grant funding, mentoring and business support to organisations using the internet and digital technology to address significant social challenges including health and wellbeing, economic empowerment and sustainability.